23-ORD-173
[…] Under KRS 61.880(4), “If a person
feels the intent of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is being subverted by an agency short of
denial of inspection, including but not limited to the imposition of excessive fees . . .
the person may complain in writing to the Attorney General, and the complaint shall
be subject to the same adjudicatory process as if the record had been denied.” The
Office notes that, with respect to the electronic signature rolls, these records have
been provided to the county clerks in electronic PDF format by the various vendors.
See, e.g., 23-ORD-158 n.2.
Under KRS 61.874(3), “The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for
making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial
purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs
of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but
not including the cost of staff required.” However, if “a public agency is asked to
produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the
request of an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide
the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.” Id.Thus, whether an agency may charge an increased fee for electronic records turns on
whether the records exist in standardized or nonstandardized format.
Under KRS 61.874(2)(b), the standardized format for electronic records is a
record that is “in a flat file electronic American Standard Code for Information
Interchange (ASCII) format.” This Office has previously found that PDF format is a
“standard format” under KRS 61.874(2)(b). See, e.g., 11-ORD-085. As such, the Clerk
may only recover the “actual cost” of reproducing the PDF file for the Appellant’s
inspection.