23-ORD-190
[…] the two employees identified in the request were employed in the position of Social
Service Worker I. According to the Cabinet, social service workers do not have access
to federal tax information and therefore were not required to undergo an FBI criminal
background check at the time they were hired in 2011 and 2020, respectively. The
employee whose application did contain a KARES form was employed in the position
of Family Specialist I and did have access to federal tax information, which
necessitated that employee’s submission to an FBI criminal background check.

KRS 194A.062(2) requires all “[f]ront-line staff, as defined in KRS 194A.065”
to “submit to national and state fingerprint-supported criminal background checks
by the Department of Kentucky State Police and the Federal Bureaus of
Investigation.” However, KRS 194A.062(2) did not take effect until July 15, 2020. See
2020 Ky. Acts. ch. 53 § 1 (amending KRS 194A.062 to add the current subsection (2));
OAG 20-08 (holding the effective date of legislation passed during the General