23-ORD-202
[…] and Collection.” In its response, the agency stated “[t]he manuals are not in [its]
possession” and provided the email address of the records custodian for the Cabinet
for Health and Family Services, from whom “[t]he manuals can be requested.”1 On
appeal, the Appellant claims the agency “has a section with separate staff dedicated
to Child Support Enforcement [and] as such, it is in possession of the Child Support
Enforcement and Collection Manuals for Spencer County.” The agency, however,
insists “there are no responsive documents in [its] possession, custody, or control.”

1
See KRS 61.872(4) (“If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or
control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name
and location of the official custodian of the agency’s public records.”).A public agency “is responsible only for those records within its own custody or
control.” City of Ft. Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842, 856 (Ky. 2013)
(citing Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445 U.S. 136 (1980)).