23-ORD-210
[…] Summary: The Pulaski County Clerk (the “Clerk”) violated the Open
Records Act (“the Act”) when he failed to respond to a request to inspect
records within five business days. However, because one of the
requested records was “in active use” at the time of the request and the
other requested record did not exist at the time of the request, the Clerk
did not violate the act by not providing the records to the Appellant.
Open Records Decision
On May 24, 2023, Teresa Gilbert (“Appellant”) emailed two requests to the
Clerk to inspect various records relating to the May 2023 primary elections.1 Having
received no response to her requests by June 2, 2023, the Appellant initiated this
appeal.
Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request for records under the Act, a
public agency “shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . after the receipt of
any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the
person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its decision.” After the
appeal was initiated, the Clerk admitted he failed to respond to the Appellant’s
requests within five business days. Accordingly, the Clerk violated the Act.
1