23-ORD-210
[…] notify the requester whether it will grant the request within five business days, the
public agency may be unable to provide the records within that brief timeframe.
Under KRS 61.872(5), if a requested record is “in active use, storage, or not otherwise
available,” a public agency may delay inspection if it states the earliest date on which
the record will be available and provides a detailed explanation for the cause of delay.
On appeal, the Clerk explains the requested surveillance video was not
available at the time of the request because it was in active use under
KRS 117.295(1). That statute requires, “For a period of thirty (30) days following any
election, the voting equipment shall remain locked against voting, the ballot boxes
containing all paper ballots shall remain locked, and the voting equipment and ballot
boxes shall be under video surveillance. The system used to conduct the video
surveillance shall have enough storage capacity to retain sixty (60) consecutive days
of continuous recording data.” Because the primary elections were held on May 16,
2023, the video surveillance equipment remained in active use until June 16, 2023.2
In his response in this appeal on June 15, the Clerk explained that, for this reason,