23-ORD-229
[…] system.” In response, the Fiscal Court provided what it considered to be all responsive
records. On March 10, 2023, the Appellant submitted a second request, which sought
both the same records as the October 18 request and “a copy of the Pike County Fiscal
Court meeting prior to December 16, 1985” where the first reading of a motion to
accept a specific road into the Pike County road system was made. On July 26, 2023,
having received no further response from the Fiscal Court, the Appellant initiated
this appeal.
Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request for records under the Act, a
public agency “shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . after the receipt of
any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the
person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its decision.” Here, the
Appellant claims he submitted his second request on March 10, but had not received
a response as of July 26. In response, the Fiscal Court has not claimed it respondedto, or failed to receive, the March 10 request.