23-ORD-236
[…] Skip to main content

23-ORD-236

September 5, 2023

In re: Quandarious Taylor/Green River Correctional Complex

Summary: The Green River Correctional Complex (the “Complex”) did
not violate the Open Records Act (“the Act”) when it denied inspection
of records the disclosure of which would pose a security threat under
KRS 197.025(1).

Open Records Decision

Inmate Quandarious Taylor (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the Complex
for “all incident report[s]” from June 10, 2023, and documentation related to
Corrections Policies and Procedures (“CPP”) 9.1. The Complex denied the request
under KRS 197.025(1), which is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(l).
This appeal followed.

Under KRS 197.025(1), “no person shall have access to any records if the
disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to
constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff,
the institution, or any other person.” Here, the Complex asserts disclosure of records
would pose a security threat by potentially causing “discord between inmates and
potential retaliation” because the records “contain information concerning other
inmates.” Furthermore, the Complex states the records would reveal “information