23-ORD-254
[…] 23-ORD-254
September 19, 2023
In re: Michael Howard/Kentucky Department of Corrections
Summary:
The
Kentucky
Department
of
Corrections
(the
“Department”) did not violate the Open Records Act (“the Act”) when it
did not provide the Appellant with a free copy of his medical records.
Open Records Decision
Inmate Michael Howard (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the Department
for his “one free medical records copy” under KRS 422.317. The Department denied
the request because “[t]he Department of Corrections shall not be considered as a
health care provider under” KRS 422.317. This appeal followed.
On appeal, the Appellant claims his request was directed to Wellpath, LLC
(“Wellpath”) rather than the Department. However, the Appellant submitted his
request using the Department’s medical records request form and used the process