23-ORD-293
[…] action or in any subsequent proceedings. The Attorney General will accept notice of
the complaint emailed to OAGAppeals@ky.gov.
1
The Appellant argues the fee of 10 cents per page is also excessive because the agency could
provide the records in electronic form instead of hard copy form. However, the record on appeal does
not indicate the Appellant specifically sought electronic copies of the records. On this record, it is
unclear whether the requested records exist in electronic form or only in hard copy form. See
KRS 61.874(2)(a) (“Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be available for
copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party
requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic format. . . .
Agencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic formats.”). Ten cents per
page is a reasonable fee for hard copies under the Act. See Friend v. Rees, 696 S.W.2d 325, 226 (Ky.
App. 1985); 21-ORD-243. Thus, the City did not subvert the intent of the Act by charging a fee of 10
cents per page.Daniel Cameron
Attorney General
s/ James M. Herrick