23-ORD-302
[…] 23-ORD-302
November 13, 2023
In re: Lewis Davenport/Department of Corrections
Summary: The Department of Corrections (“the Department”) did not
violate the Open Records Act (“the Act”) when it did not provide records
that do not exist.
Open Records Decision
On September 17, 2023, inmate Lewis Davenport (“Appellant”) submitted a
request to the Department seeking a variety of records related to the revocation of
his parole.1 Having received no response by October 10, 2023, the Appellant initiated
this appeal.
Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request for records under the Act, a
public agency “shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . after the receipt of
any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the
person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its decision.”
However,
the
Office
has
consistently
found
it
is
unable
to
resolve factual disputes between a requester and a public agency, such as whether a
requester received an agency’s response to a request. See 21-ORD-233 (the agency