23-ORD-312
[…] Skip to main content

23-ORD-312

November 20, 2023

In re: Thomas Elza/Eastern Kentucky Correctional Complex

Summary: The Eastern Kentucky Correctional Complex (“the
Complex”) did not violate the Open Records Act (“the Act”) when it
denied an inmate’s request for a copy of his presentence investigation
(“PSI”) report under KRS 439.510.

Open Records Decision

On October 16, 2023, inmate Thomas Elza (“Appellant”) requested to inspect
his PSI report. The Complex denied that request because PSI reports are exempt from
disclosure under KRS 439.510, which is incorporated into the Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l).
This appeal followed.

KRS 439.510 provides:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any
probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received
as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly
or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others
entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information,
unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.

PSI reports are records prepared by probation and parole officers in the discharge of
their official duties, and therefore, are within the scope of KRS 439.510. Thus, the
Supreme Court of Kentucky has held that “[t]he PSI would be a public record subject