23-ORD-324
[…] Appellant contains any information that implicates a “privacy interest.” By merely
citing KRS 61.878(1)(a) without articulating a significant personal privacy interest
at stake, the Department failed to meet its burden to sustain its denial. Thus, the
Office finds the Department violated the Act when it denied the request.

The Department also relies on KRS 61.168(5)(b) to justify its denial. However,
KRS 61.168(5)(b) is not an exemption to inspection. It is an exception to the
discretionary exemption set forth in KRS 61.168(4). Under KRS 61.168(4), a law
enforcement agency may deny inspection of body camera footage depicting any of 14
enumerated subjects. However, notwithstanding the discretion provided under
KRS 61.168(4), if the body-camera footage depicts “an incident which leads to the
detention or arrest of an individual” then “the disclosure of the record shall be
governed solely by the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, including all of the

1
KRS 61.884 states, “Any person shall have access to any public record relating to him or in which
he is mentioned by name, upon presentation of appropriate identification, subject to the provisions of