24-OMD-056
[…] subject to the Act. Id.

The Department’s faculty committee also does not qualify as a “public agency”
under KRS 61.805(2)(g) because it was not created or controlled by a public agency,
as defined by KRS 61.805(2). Rather, it was created, and its members are selected,
by the Chair of the Department and the Dean of the College of Education and Applied
Human Sciences, neither of which are themselves the policy-making body of the
University. Accordingly, the only subsection under which the Department’s faculty
committee could arguably be considered a public agency is KRS 61.805(2)(f). That is
because “[a]ny entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a ‘public
agency’ as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g), or (h) of this subsection, a
member or employee of a “public agency,” a state or local officer, or any combination
thereof” qualifies as a public agency. KRS 61.805(2)(f) (emphasis added). Thus,
KRS 61.805(2)(f) could arguably be interpreted such that a mere employee of a public