24-ORD-028
[…] 24-ORD-028

February 6, 2024

In re: Whitney Marion/Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet

Summary: The Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet (“Cabinet”) did
not violate the Open Records Act (“the Act”) when it denied inspection
of notes under KRS 61.878(1)(i).

Open Records Decision

Whitney Marion (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the Cabinet for
“[h]earing documentation, notes, question[s] and answers recorded by the hearing
referee” related to a specific unemployment compensation hearing. In response, the
Cabinet provided some responsive records but withheld “internal notes” under
KRS 61.878(1)(i) and KRS 341.190(4).1 This appeal followed.

KRS 61.878(1)(i) exempts from disclosure “[p]reliminary drafts, notes, [and]
correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is
intended to give notice of final action of a public agency.” Notes may be characterized
as records “created as an aid to memory or as a basis for a fuller statement,” such as
“shorthand notes taken at a meeting.” 05-ORD-179. Here, the Cabinet explained that
the requested notes were “intended to aid the [hearing] officer in making a final