24-ORD-032
[…] under KRS 337.345, KRS 61.878(1)(i), and KRS 61.878(1)(a). However,
the Cabinet did not carry its burden of showing that KRS 61.878(1)(h)
allowed it to withhold an entire investigation file.
Open Records Decision
Jason Lyvers (“Appellant”) submitted a request seeking “Policy and
Procedures” and “Employee Records” related to a specific business. In response, the
Cabinet identified two separate investigations into that business. The Cabinet
provided the case file for one investigation but redacted information made
confidential under KRS 337.345, preliminary investigative information under
KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j), and private information under KRS 61.878(1)(a). The
Cabinet withheld the entire case file related to the second investigation under
KRS 61.878(1(h). This appeal followed.
Under KRS 337.345, “the department1 shall not disclose the identity of any
individual filing a complaint” and any “information secured from inspection of the
records . . . or from inspection of the employer’s premises . . . shall be held confidential
and shall not be disclosed or be open to any person.” KRS 337.345 is incorporated into
the Act through KRS 61.878(1)(l), which exempts from inspection public records “the
disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by
enactment of the General Assembly.” The Cabinet explains that the redacted