24-ORD-046
[…] after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall
notify in writing the person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its
decision.” KRS 61.880(1) (emphasis added).

On appeal, the Department states it did not receive the Appellant’s request
until January 23, 2024. As such, its deadline to respond to the Appellant’s request
was January 30, 2024.1 The Department provides proof it issued its response on
January 30 and provided the Appellant with 255 pages of responsive records.2 As a

1
Under KRS 446.030(a), “[i]n computing any period of time prescribed . . . by any applicable statute
or regulation, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to
run is not to be included.” Thus, neither the day of receipt nor the intervening Saturday or Sunday are
included in the five-day period. Accordingly, the Department’s deadline to respond was January 30,
2024.
2