24-ORD-059
[…] /s/ Matthew Ray
Matthew Ray
Assistant Attorney General
#057
Distributed to:
Bradley McMahan #313193
Michelle Harrison
Stephanie L. DeFrancesco
Ann Smith
2
The Complex also states it previously denied an identical request from the Appellant. As proof, the
Complex submits a copy of a request dated December 3, 2023, in which the Appellant sought the same
records. The Complex also provided a copy of its response, issued three days later, denying the request.
The Complex asserts that the Appellant resubmitted the same request in order to extend time in which
he has to appeal its denial. Under KRS 197.025(3), “all persons confined in a penal facility shall
challenge any denial of an open record [request] with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise
sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial.”
However, here, the Appellant claims he did not receive the Complex’s response to his request dated
January 22, 2024, and only challenges the Complex’s alleged failure to respond to that request.