24-ORD-139
[…] On appeal, the Appellant has not challenged this portion of the Agency’s response.Cincinnati Correctional Institute. Id. That agreement provides that the Department
of Corrections “shall not disclose or transfer in any form either the delivered
[assessment tool] or any modifications of or derivative works based on the
[assessment tool] to third parties.” See 20-ORD-198. Therefore, the Complex did not
violate the Act by redacting material that is exempt from inspection.
KRS 61.878(1)(k).

Further, on appeal, the Complex relies on KRS 439.510, which is incorporated
into the act under KRS 61.878(1)(l), to redact the information obtained from the
Appellant that was used to complex his risk assessment. KRS 439.510 provides:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any
probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received
as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly
or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others
entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information,
unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.

This Office has previously found that an inmate’s responses that were recorded in the
context of a risk assessment are not subject to inspection under KRS 439.510. See,
e.g., 22-ORD-095; 20-ORD-198; 19-ORD-144; 17-ORD-022; 05-ORD-265; 01-ORD-
120. This request is no different.