24-ORD-175
[…] ORD-087.4
The General Assembly’s purpose for making accident reports confidential
under KRS 189.635(6) is not, as the Department claims, “to protect the privacy and
confidentiality of such investigations.” It is, rather, “[p]rotecting the privacy of
accident victims.” Amelkin v. McClure, 330 F.3d 822, 829 (6th Cir. 2003), cert. denied,
540 U.S. 1050 (2003) (emphasis added). Thus, the Department is not entitled to
withhold the entire body-worn camera recording from public inspection merely
because it relates to a collision. But, under KRS 61.168(2), “the disclosure of body-
worn camera video recordings shall be governed by” the Act except as otherwise
provided in KRS 61.168. As such, those recordings may contain some “information of
2 KRS 189.635(6)(a) contains a similar provision for accident reports required by KRS 189.635(5),