24-ORD-175
[…] Judge/Executive was involved, including “the police body camera footage with
recording from the Officer’s arrival to his/her departure from the scene of the
accident.” The Department initially denied the request as to the accident report under
KRS 189.635, but it did not specifically address the request for body-worn camera
footage. In response to a follow-up inquiry, the Department denied the Appellant’s
request on the grounds that “[c]ollisions are excluded from Open Records and
therefore the Body Cam videos related to collisions are also excluded.” This appeal
followed.
KRS 189.635(4)(a) provides that “[e]very law enforcement agency whose
officers investigate a vehicle accident of which a report must be made as required in
this chapter shall file a report with the [D]epartment [of Kentucky State Police
(“KSP”)] within ten (10) days after investigation of the accident upon forms supplied
by [KSP].”1 Under KRS 189.635(6)(b), all “accident reports required by
[KRS 189.635(4)], and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential