24-ORD-241
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Shelby Cnty., 168 S.W.3d 398, 404
(Ky. App. 2004); 24-ORD-239; 22-ORD-073; 99-ORD-217 (finding FERPA prevents
even the parent of a student recorded on video from inspecting such recording when
the video also captured other students).
Here, the Appellant requested an incident report and video footage related to
an incident involving a student at a JCPS school. JCPS explains that the incident
report and video footage contain information that would make the student
identifiable. Moreover, JCPS asserts that the student’s identity is known to the
Appellant. Under 34 C.F.R. § 99.3, “personally identifiable information” includes
“information requested by a person who the educational agency or institution
reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record
relates.” Thus, even if JCPS were to redact the student’s identifying information from
the records, it would not alter the status of the video as an education record
containing personally identifiable information of the students under FERPA. See,