25-ORD-141
[…] Commonwealth as defined by KRS 61.870(10). This appeal followed.
Under KRS 61.872(2)(a), “[a]ny resident of the Commonwealth shall have the
right to inspect public records.” “A requester must fit the definition of ‘resident of the
Commonwealth’ at the time his request is made.” 25-ORD-018. KRS 61.870(10)(g)
defines “resident of the Commonwealth” to include a “news-gathering organization.”
The Appellant, in its original request and on appeal, states that it qualifies as a
“news-gathering organization” under KRS 189.635(9)(b)1.e. That subdivision defines
a “news-gathering organization” as “[a]n online-only newspaper or magazine that
publishes news or opinion of interest to a general audience and is not affiliated with
any entity described in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph” (emphasis added).
To start, it is necessary to turn to the text of the Act. KRS 189.635(9)(b)1.e
requires five elements for an entity to qualify as “news-gathering organization.” The
entity must be an (1) online-only (2) newspaper or magazine (3) that publishes news