Request By:
[…] Earlier, just as the then
Court of Appeals in Lewis v. Morgan, Ky., 252 S.W.2d 691 (1952), had determined that a local board of education has the implied power to employ and pay an accountant to make a general audit of the school records, the
Court of Appeals in Hogan v. Glasscock, Ky., 324 S.W.2d 815 (1959), decided that despite the absence of specific statutory authority, a local school board could employ an attorney to represent it to protect the board's corporate action and decisions. In the Lewis case and Hogan case, the Court of Appeals referenced both KRS 160.290 and KRS 160.160 and especially that part of the latter section conferring upon the boards of education the general power to "do all things necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it is created."
The common reference in the authorities cited above is that of a proper school "purpose". Even if this "purpose" issue were not governed by the educational sections of our Kentucky Constitution, as we feel certain that it is, we suggest that the same result would be required.