Request By:
[…] Your questions, in essence, ask this office to determine whether a local public common school district may expend school tax monies to finance litigation expecting to place in issue the legality of the disparities in the financial resources available to the public common school districts. We believe there is bountiful statutory and case authority to be harvested and applied to your question and the attendant circumstances.
In support of our previously indicated affirmative response to your first question, we set out the pertinent statutory provisions. First, KRS 160.160 mandates that the management and control of a school district is vested with the local board of education. Further, this school law provision states:
"Each board of education shall be a body politic and corporate with perpetual succession. It may sue and be sued; make contracts; expend funds necessary for liability insurance premiums and for the defense of any civil action brought against defense of any civil action brought against an individual board member in his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act made in the scope and course of his performance of legal duties as a board member; purchase, receive, hold and sell property; issue its bonds to build and construct improvements; and do all things necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it is created."
Secondly, KRS 160.290(1) provides that each board of education, among other powers and responsibilities, is required to "have control and management of all school funds" and "may use such funds . . . to promote public education in such ways as it deems necessary and proper."