Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Lynne Schroering, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2. Shall understand that the obligation to perform the work without defects and in full compliance with plans and specifications lines [sic] with the contractor and sub-contractors and their agents and employees.

It is the opinion of the Attorney General that the construction inspector position involved in this specific case is not providing professional services pursuant to KRS 424.260 and bidding procedures should have been implemented.

Pursuant to KRS 424.260, school districts must follow established bidding procedures in contracting for services in excess of $ 10,000 and this statute provides in pertinent part:

Except where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county, or district, or board or commission of a city or county, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies except perishable meat, fish, and vegetables, equipment, or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids. Provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply in an emergency if the chief executive officer of such city, county, or district has duly certified that an emergency exists, and has filed a copy of such certificate with the chief financial officer of such city, county, or district.

Pursuant to KRS 424.260 school districts must follow established bidding procedures in contracting for services in excess of $ 10,000. However, a school district may opt to follow the Model Procurement Code as set out in KRS 45A. See OAG 82-170.