Request By:
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2 Mr. Henson furnished this office with a copy of the envelope addressed to him from the City of Covington, and postmarked November 27, 2000. The department does not contest these allegations.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3 The Covington Police Department does not object to public inspection of the reports, and we are therefore spared debate on the issue of access.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

4 Pursuant to KRS 61.874(3), the department "may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, . . . not including the cost of staff required." In Friend v. Rees, Ky. App., 696 S.W.2d 825 (1985), the court found ten cents per page to be a reasonable copying charge for standard hard copy records.