Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. Requests must be framed with sufficient clarity and directness to enable the custodian of records to identify and retrieve the records [the requester] wishes to access. This, as we have so often noted, is a precondition to inspection of public records. See e.g., 92-ORD-1261, and authorities cited therein.

03-ORD-012, p. 3, citing 99-ORD-140, p. 6.

3 Because Ms. Pemberton has requested only the "initial negotiations, " it stands to reason that the "final contract documents," which are clearly subject to inspection, are not responsive to her request. (Emphasis added).

4 KRS 61.878(4) provides:

If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted material available for examination.