Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The record on appeal is devoid of evidence, clear and convincing or otherwise, of an unreasonable burden. Accordingly, we find that the agencies violated KRS 61.874(1) by refusing to honor Ms. Blackburn's request for copies of previously inspected public records.
Turning to the issue of copying fees, we find no error in the agencies' proposed ten cent per page fee as long as the policy implementing the fee has been, and is, consistently and uniformly enforced. KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." The agency may require advance payment of the prescribed copying charge, including postage if appropriate. KRS 61.874(1) ("[T]he custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee"); KRS 61.872(3)(b) ("If the person requesting the public records requests that copies of the records be mailed, the official custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees and the cost of mailing"); see also, 94-ORD-90 and 95-ORD-105. In
Friend v. Rees, Ky.