Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] It is the decision of this office that Ms. Blackburn is entitled to copies of the records she was permitted to inspect on August 5 and that the arguments advanced by the agencies in support of denying her copies are without merit. On several occasions this office has held that, "[r]efusal to supply a copy of a record, after inspection has been permitted, is an action inconsistent with KRS 61.874(1)." OAG 89-40, p. 3; OAG 92-30; 94-ORD-47; 94-ORD-104; 94-ORD-113; 98-ORD-8; 01-ORD-113; 02-ORD-210; 04-ORD-053. KRS 61.874(1) provides:
Upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all public records not exempted by the terms of KRS 61.878. When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate. If the applicant desires copies of public records other than written records, the custodian of the records shall duplicate the records or permit the applicant to duplicate the records; however, the custodian shall ensure that such duplication will not damage or alter the original records.
In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:
It is abundantly clear from the language of this statute that one having inspected records is entitled to copies of them upon payment of a reasonable fee. [Footnote omitted.] That fee must not exceed the actual cost of copying, and may not include the cost of staff required. The right to copies of public records is thus correlative to the right to inspect those records.