Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." The agency may require advance payment of the prescribed copying charge, including postage if appropriate. KRS 61.874(1) ("[T]he custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee"); KRS 61.872(3)(b) ("If the person requesting the public records requests that copies of the records be mailed, the official custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees and the cost of mailing"); see also, 94-ORD-90 and 95-ORD-105. In
Friend v. Rees, Ky. App., 696 S.W.2d 325 (1985), the Kentucky Court of Appeals held that 10 cents per page is a reasonable charge for duplication of hard copy records under the Open Records Act.