Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 For purposes of this appeal this fact has no relevance. The Clark County Fiscal Court and Mr. Branham were the de facto custodians of the requested records at the time of Ms. Blackburn's request and responded accordingly.
4 Although the agencies do not cite any statutory provision authorizing their refusal to produce copies on the basis of an unreasonable burden, we assume the agencies are referring to KRS 61.872(6), which provides:
If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.
"To prevent agencies from exploiting this provision as a means of circumventing the requirements of the Open Records Act, " this office has observed, "the legislature has provided that refusal under this section be sustained by clear and convincing evidence. " 00-ORD-72, p. 2.