Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In Mr. Pisacano's view, his client is entitled to receive the otherwise exempt records by virtue of KRS 304.20-160, which contains a specific mandate to "authorized agencies," including the "commissioner of the Department of State Police," KRS 304.20-150(1)(d), to provide information to "Insurer [s]." More specifically, KRS 304.20-160(4), upon which Mr. Pisacano relies exclusively, provides:
Any insurer providing information to an authorized agency or agencies pursuant to subsections (1) or (2) of this section shall have the right to request information relevant to a claim by an insured, and receive, within a reasonable time not to exceed thirty (30) days, the information requested.
According to Mr. Wright, KSP satisfied this provision by providing information concerning the status of such investigations; these conflicting interpretations of KRS 304.20-160(4) cannot be reconciled in the context of an Open Records appeal.