Request By:
[…] FERPA is also intended to ensure that parents of students, and students themselves, if over eighteen years of age, have access to their education records.

Conversely, § 1232g(b)(1) provides:

No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein other than directory information, as defined in paragraph (5) of subsection (1) of this section) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization, other than to [specified individuals under specified conditions listed at (b)(1)(A)-(J)].