Request By:
[…] " KRS 61.878(1)(k). Both FERPA, 4 codified at 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g, and the implementing regulations codified at 34 C.F.R. § 99 et seq ., are incorporated into the Open Records Act by the express language of this provision. In conjunction with its state counterpart, KFERPA, codified at KRS 160.700 et seq ., and incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), 5 FERPA regulates access to "education records" like those at issue; § 1232g(a)(4)(A) defines this term as "those records, files, documents, and other materials which--(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution." 6 More specifically, FERPA precludes the disclosure of personally identifiable student information to third parties in the absence of prior written consent from a parent or eligible student.