Request By:
[…] Scott's contention relative to the public interest, Mr. Wakefield notes the Board "has not shown how disclosing public records concerning an expulsion hearing would compromise the integrity of any Carter County schools, or would lead to violence, and has also failed to show how any exception applies. Such an argument is a red herring and should be rejected in evaluating" this appeal. In accordance with the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed . . ." Mr. Wakefield believes that his request on behalf of the City should be complied with. Although Mr.