Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] the question becomes whether U of L properly denied access to business plans that were submitted by students not in attendance at U of L. Although U of L believes that the "character of a student record is determined at the time of its creation" and finds it "very difficult," with arguably valid reasons, "to rationalize that a student record could be released based on who possesses the record," it offers no legal authority that would enable this office to disregard the plain language of FERPA nor did our independent research uncover any binding precedent on this narrow issue. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(6) provides that "[f]or purposes of this section, the term 'student' includes any person with respect to whom an educational agency or institution maintains education records or personally identifiable information, but does not include a person who has not been in attendance at such agency or institution. " (Emphasis added.) See 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.

"A statute should be construed, if possible, so as to effectuate the plain meaning and unambiguous intent expressed in the law."

Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Transportation Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 492 (Ky. 1998).