Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Jones' request. See 07-ORD-258, pp. 4-6.

3 "Personally Identifiable Information" is defined at 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 and includes, but is not limited to a student's name, the name of the student's parent or other family members, the address of the student or student's family, personal identifiers such as social security number, student number, or biometric number, and other indirect identifiers, such as the student's date and place of birth and mother's maiden name.

4 In reference to "eligible students," 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(d) provides:

For purposes of this section, whenever a student has attained eighteen years of age, or is attending an institution of postsecondary education, the permission or consent required of and the rights accorded to the parents of the student shall thereafter only be required of and accorded to the student.

5 § 1232g(a)(1)(A) thus provides:

No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy of denying, or which effectively prevents, the parents of students who are or have been in attendance at a school of such agency or at such institution, as the case may be, the right to inspect and review the education records of their children.. . . Each educational agency or institution shall establish appropriate procedures for the granting of a request by parents for access to the education records of their children within a reasonable period of time, but in no case more than forty-five days after the request has been made.

Conversely, § 1232g(b)(1) provides:

No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein other than directory information, as defined in paragraph (5) of subsection (1) of this section) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization, other than to [specified individuals under specified conditions listed at (b)(1)(A)-(J)].


6 If anything, this reasoning further validates our holding today as it also effectuates the exclusionary language found in the definition of "student."