Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Among those records excluded from application of the Open Records Act in the absence of a court order are "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation." KRS 61.878(1)(k). Both FERPA, codified at 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g, and the implementing regulations codified at 34 C.F.R. § 99 et seq., are incorporated into the Open Records Act by the express language of this provision. FERPA regulates access to "education records" by conditioning receipt of federal funds on compliance with disclosure provisions contained in the Act. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2). The term "education records" is broadly defined at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A) as "those records, files, documents, and other materials which - - (i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution." Specifically, FERPA precludes the disclosure of "education records" or personally identifiable student information contained therein to third parties in the absence of a parent or eligible student's prior written consent, 4 and is also intended to ensure that parents of students, or students