Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] of Louisville violated the Kentucky Open Records Act in denying Richard Donald Jones' request for "a copy of EVERY business plan submitted to the [Cardinal Challenge Business Plan Competition]" 1 for 2008 and 2009. Because the business plans that were submitted by U of L students were originally created "as course work as part of the regular activities of being enrolled in courses at U of L," those records qualify as "education records" within the meaning of 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(4)(A), disclosure of which is prohibited under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g and incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(k), without prior consent. Given the definition of "student" found at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(6), which "does not include a person who has not been in attendance at such agency or institution," business plans that were submitted by students not in attendance at U of L do not qualify for this protection.