Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KSP advises that the requested records relate to a case which is currently pending in Greenup Circuit Court. By its express terms, KRS 61.878(1)(h) authorizes nondisclosure of "records of law enforcement agencies . . . that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if disclosure of the information would harm the agency . . . . Unless exempted by other provisions of [the Open Records Act] public records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action[.]" Similarly, KRS 17.150(2) provides that "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." 4 In reply to Mr. Laychak's repeated claim 5 that disclosure of the records would not harm the agency, Ms.