Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(a). Although Dr. Van Nort further advised that preliminary recommendations and opinions contained in the record were redacted on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(j), without further explanation, KSR/SOTP later waived this exception; accordingly, this office makes no finding with regard to whether such information could have been properly withheld.

10 This fact explains, and somewhat mitigates Dr. Van Nort's failure to comply with KRS 61.872(4) by providing the "name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records. "

7 KRS 439.510 provides:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation and parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board or cabinet.

See 08-ORD-136, pp. 4-6 (affirming denial of request for "parole risk assessments" on the basis of KRS 439.510); 99-ORD-14; 00-ORD-221; 01-ORD-97; 05-ORD-035. The agency's reliance on this provision is validated by existing legal authority.