Request By:
[…] See 04-ORD-046; 03-ORD-087.
2 It is unclear from the record whether the KSP so advised Mr. Scott in a timely written response as mandated by KRS 61.880(1). If not, the initial response of the KSP was procedurally deficient to this extent.
3 Likewise, questions relating "to the verifiability, authenticity, or validity of records disclosed under the Open Records Act are not generally capable of resolution under the Act." 04-ORD-216, p. 3. See 04-OMD-182; 04-ORD-032; 02-ORD-89.
4 [ILLEGIBLE FOOTNOTE]
5 Pursuant to KRS 61.872(4): "If the person to whom the application if directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records. " Here, the KSP has substantially complied with this provision on appeal, but must provide Mr. Scott with the name and contact information of the official custodian of records at the custodial agency, if known , in accordance with the express terms of KRS 61.872(4).