Request By:
[…] We stated that the provisions of KRS 147A.080 and 147A.090

only empower the ADDs to engage in the work of program development through administrative, research and planning effort, as described in KRS 147A.080(5). We can find nothing in KRS Chapter 147A that would authorize ADDs to administer, manage, implement or directly operate such programs once developed. Such powers would require new legislation.

Thus, we concluded that an ADD lacks the authority to operate a program providing direct services to citizens.

Subsequently, a 1982 enactment, now codified as KRS 147A.021(3)(k), made reference to "memorandums of agreement with the area development districts to provide management assistance to local governments." We therefore revisited the powers of an ADD and concluded that this new provision "would encompass a local government requesting administrative services from an area development district," so that the ADD could indeed "provide management assistance to local governments" pursuant to a memorandum