Request By:
[…] 1. May the Bluegrass Area Development District (Bluegrass ADD) avoid compliance with the land use and zoning laws of the City of Lexington in purchasing, developing and operating an offender re-entry program by claiming to be an "exempted state agency" ?

2. If Bluegrass ADD is a state entity, what information must it provide to the City of Lexington [under KRS 100.361]?

3. Does the Bluegrass ADD have the authority to operate such an offender re-entry program?

We begin with the first question, which requires an interpretation of KRS 100.361.

Relationship of an ADD to local planning units

KRS 100.361(2), which governs construction of planning and zoning laws, provides in part:

Nothing in this chapter shall impair the sovereignty of the Commonwealth of Kentucky over its political subdivisions. Any proposal affecting land use by any department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government shall not require approval of the local planning unit. However, adequate information concerning the proposals shall be furnished to the planning commission by the department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government.

The relevant question is whether an area development district ("ADD") is considered a "department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government" for purposes of this statute.