Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Inasmuch as Mr. Shouse's appeal focuses exclusively on the propriety of the $ 40.00 monthly fee charged for providing online access to certain records, and he provided a copy of the letter challenging that fee as well as the agency's response thereto in essentially arguing that imposition of that fee subverted the intent of the Act under KRS 61.880(4), our analysis proceeds accordingly. See 94-ORD-34 ("the rules of procedure governing an open records appeal should be relaxed to permit the greatest possible access to this forum"); compare 11-ORD-073.
6 In relevant part, KRS 61.874(4) provides:
(c) The fee provided for in subsection (a) of this section may be based on one or both of the following:
1. Cost to the public agency of media, mechanical processing, and staff required to produce a copy of the public record or records;
2. Cost to the public agency of the creation, purchase, or other acquisition of the public records.