14-ORD-201
[…] All records pertaining to the Caney Creek Watershed Conservancy District (CCWCD) “are not under the jurisdiction or authority” of NRCS, Ms. Woodrich emphasized, nor is Mr. Miller an employee, officer, member, or agent of CCWCD. Rather, CCWCD is a special district authorized under KRS Chapter 262. Although CCWCD may be subject to the Open Records Act, she concluded, Mr. Miller, “in his capacity as a Federal Employee, and NRCS, are not subject to the Act.”
KRS 61.872(1) provides that “[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person.” As defined in KRS 61.870(2), “public record” means “all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency.” However, “Public record” shall not include “any records owned or maintained by or for a body referred to in subsection (1)(h) of this section that are not related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority.” KRS 61.870(2).