19-ORD-226
[…] accordance with existing legal authority, this office affirms the agency’s
disposition of each request.1

Upon receiving notification of Mr. Reyes’ appeal, Staff Attorney Julie C.
Foster, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, responded on behalf of WKCC and
reiterated its position regarding the cited exceptions.2 She also reiterated that
WKCC properly denied his request for the specified “bed area inspection form”
because no such record exists. Relying upon prior decisions by this office, she
argued that WKCC does not have to “prove a negative” in denying access to a
nonexistent record.3

1 KRS 197.025(1) provides: “KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person
shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the
department [of corrections] or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any
other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.” Likewise, KRS 197.025(2)
provides:
KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not
be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in
a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction
of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific
reference to that individual.
Both provisions are incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l),
pursuant to which, “[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or
restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly” are included
among those records removed from application of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

2 KRS 197.025(6) is also incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l).
It provides, in part, as follows: “The policies and procedures or administrative regulations of the
department which address the security and control of inmates and penitentiaries shall not be
accessible to the public or inmates.” Discussion of this alternative basis for denial is unwarranted
because KRS 197.025(2) is controlling.

3 In response to a request for clarification, WKCC confirmed that no such inspection form was
ever created so WKCC does not possess a responsive document.In denying Mr.