Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Marc Manley,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Opinion
Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Marc Manley,Assistant Attorney General
Open Records Decision
WAVE 3 News ("Appellant") requested from the Department a copy of a surveillance video that purportedly depicts a physical altercation between an inmate and a Department employee. The Appellant also sought copies of the incident reports created by the Department when it investigated the altercation. In a timely response, the Department denied the requests, in part, under KRS 17.150(2) because the altercation is the basis of a criminal investigation in which a decision to prosecute has not yet been made. 1This appeal followed.
Under KRS 17.150, "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." KRS 17.150(2) 21-ORD-043 (emphasis added).