Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Marc Manley,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In other words, the right of public inspection set forth in KRS 17.150(2) is contingent upon the completion of the investigation and prosecution, or a determination having been made not to prosecute. See OAG 90-143; see also 20-ORD-090. This Office has previously stated that "KRS 17.150 does not require the agency to demonstrate a showing of harm. It merely requires the agency to provide a specific reason for withholding the records." 14-ORD-154, pp. 4-5; see also 20-ORD-104 (explaining the difference between KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2)). That "specificity" requirement is stated in KRS 17.150(3), which provides that "[w]hen a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the records, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity."
As for the types of records that are encompassed by KRS 17.150(2), this Office has determined that the term "investigative reports" is broad enough encompass audio and video recordings. See, e.g. , 07-ORD-095. And "incident reports" are clearly "investigative or intelligence reports."