Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Marc Manley,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Protests, themselves, are not "criminal acts." They are First Amendment protected activities. Although the report discusses criminal acts committed by some towards the end of the protests or after the protests concluded, those criminal acts included vandalism and looting. There is no evidence that the vandalism and looting of private property was "intended" to "[i]ntimidate or coerce a public agency or all or part of the civilian population." 3According to the report, the motivations of looters appeared to be financial.
Although this Office concludes that the reports are not exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(m), because the criminal acts analyzed were not "terrorist acts" within the meaning of the exemption, that does not mean the records are subject to inspection. These records are clearly "intelligence reports." And under KRS 17.150(2) "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." This Office has previously found that the conclusion of a prosecution, or a decision not prosecute, is a condition precedent to inspection of intelligence reports exempt under KRS 17.150(2).