Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Matthew Ray, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As an initial matter, when a public agency denies a request to inspect records, it must provide "a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld." KRS 61.880(1). Here, the Reformatory cited KRS 439.510, KRS 61.878(1)(l), KRS 61.878(1)(k), and 17 U.S.C. § 106 in its initial response, but the Reformatory did not explain how these exceptions applied to the records withheld. Thus, the Reformatory violated the Act.
Although the Reformatory's initial response was deficient, the Reformatory is correct that portions of the risk assessment are exempt from inspection. Under KRS 439.510, "[a]ll information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and . . . [s]uch information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person . . . unless" under court order. 1In its initial response, the Reformatory claimed that the requested risk assessment forms "contain information collected by probation and parole officers in the course of their duties and are exempt pursuant to KRS 439.510 and KRS 61.878(1)(l)."