22-ORD-253
[…] Sheriff’s Office for a copy of “body cam footage” from an incident in which officers
responded to her home. She stated she needed the footage “for [her] attorneys.” In a
timely response, the Sheriff’s Office denied the request under KRS 61.168(5)(d),
stating she could view the footage “an unlimited number of times” at the Sheriff’s
Office, but could not obtain a copy of it. The Sheriff’s Office added that “any attorney
retained by [the Appellant] would be authorized to obtain a copy upon compliance
with the requirement set forth in KRS 61.169.” This appeal followed.
Under KRS 61.168(2), “the disclosure of body-worn camera recordings shall be
governed by the [Act]” unless KRS 61.168 states otherwise. Under KRS 61.168(5)(d),
if the footage “[i]s requested by a person . . . that is directly involved in the incident
contained in the body-worn camera recording, it shall be made available by the public
agency to the requesting party for viewing on the premises of the public agency, but
the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording except as
provided in KRS 61.169.” KRS 61.168(5)(d) (emphasis added). Furthermore, “[t]he
requesting parties shall not be limited in the number of times they may view the
recording[.]” Id. Here, the Sheriff’s Office has offered to let the Appellant view the
footage “an unlimited number of times.” Having complied with KRS 61.168(5)(d), the
Sheriff’s Office is not required to provide a copy of the body-worn camera footage. See,