22-ORD-253
[…] the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording except as
provided in KRS 61.169.” KRS 61.168(5)(d) (emphasis added). Furthermore, “[t]he
requesting parties shall not be limited in the number of times they may view the
recording[.]” Id. Here, the Sheriff’s Office has offered to let the Appellant view the
footage “an unlimited number of times.” Having complied with KRS 61.168(5)(d), the
Sheriff’s Office is not required to provide a copy of the body-worn camera footage. See,
e.g., 22-ORD-178.KRS 61.169 allows the involved party’s attorney to obtain a copy of the
recording after meeting certain conditions, including the attorney’s acknowledgment
“that as an officer of the court, he or she may be subject to professional discipline or
other legal liability for a breach of an affidavit executed under this section.” KRS
61.169(1)(d)6. This condition, according to its own terms, can be fulfilled only by an
attorney who personally makes the request. Therefore, the Appellant’s assertion that
she needs the footage “for [her] attorneys” does not entitle her to obtain a copy of the