23-OMD-078
[…] The Appellant has
presented no evidence that the nature of the entity’s proposal is public knowledge.
See, e.g., 16-OMD-129; 94-OMD-119 (finding KRS 61.810(1)(g) inapplicable when the
business proposal was publicly known). When the record is inconclusive as to whether
open discussions would jeopardize the siting, retention, expansion, or upgrade of a
business under KRS 61.810(1)(g), this Office cannot find a violation of the Act. See,
e.g., 17-OMD-044. Thus, in the absence of any evidence countering the Authority’s
position, this Office cannot find that the Authority violated KRS 61.810(1) by
conducting a closed session under KRS 61.810(1)(g).

Turning to the Appellant’s procedural arguments, the Appellant claims the
Authority violated KRS 61.815(1)(a) and (c). Under KRS 61.815(1)(a), “[n]otice shall
be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed
in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision ofKRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.” KRS 61.815(1)(c) provides that “[n]o final
action may be taken at a closed session.” However, even assuming the Authority did
not comply with those provisions, such noncompliance would not have violated the
Act. Under KRS 61.815(2), “[p]ublic agencies and activities of public agencies
identified in paragraphs (a), (c), (d), (e), (f), but only so far as (f) relates to students,
(g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), and (m) of subsection (1) of KRS 61.810 shall be excluded from
the requirements of” KRS 61.815(1). Here, the Authority’s activity in closed session
occurred pursuant to KRS 61.810(1)(g), which is one of the exemptions provided in
KRS 61.815(2). In Cunningham v. Whalen, 373 S.W.3d 438, 441 n.12 (Ky. 2013), the