23-OMD-266
[…] According to the post,
“the Council was huddled together after the meeting working on the future” and the
five remaining members would “stand together and do [their] best to move forward.”3
The member stated the first “orders of business” included a special meeting to be
called in the near future.

Under KRS 61.810(1), “[a]ll meetings of a quorum of the members of any public
agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by
the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times,” with certain
enumerated exceptions. Under KRS 61.805(3), “action taken” means “a collective
decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an
actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body.” For purposes of
the Act, the discussion of “public business” is “not simply any discussion between two
officials of the agency,” but “the discussion of the various alternatives to a given issue

2
One of the former Council members sent the Appellant a text message on September 6, 2023, which