23-ORD-084
[…] appeal followed.
If an agency denies a request to inspect records, its written response must
“include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the
record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld.”
KRS 61.880(1). Although KRS 61.880(1) requires the explanation in support of denial
to be “brief,” the response cannot be “limited and perfunctory.” Edmondson v. Alig,
926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. App. 1996). In Edmondson, the agency’s response to a
request
stated
only
that
“the
information
you
seek is
exempt
under
KRS 61.878(1)(a)(k)(l) [sic].” Id. The agency failed to explain how any of the three
exemptions applied to the records withheld, and for that reason, the court held, it
violated KRS 61.880(1). Id.
KRS 209.140 makes confidential “[a]ll information obtained by the department
staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made” involvingadult abuse under KRS Chapter 209. However, under KRS 209.140(1), “[p]ersons
suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation” may have access to the information,
“provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by
the court.” KRS 209.140 is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(l), which
exempts from inspection “[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is
prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
Assembly.”
Here, the Cabinet’s written response denying the Appellant’s request stated
only that the Appellant was “not entitled to the records based on KRS 209.140.” The
Cabinet’s limited response did not explain how KRS 209.140 applied to the records it
withheld. Moreover, if two unsubstantiated claims of “abuse or neglect” were filed
against the Appellant’s business, KRS 209.140 would not prevent the Appellant from
having access to the requested information. Rather, the statute states the opposite:
“All information obtained by the [Cabinet] . . . as a result of an investigation made
pursuant to [KRS Chapter 209], shall not be divulged to anyone except . . . [p]ersons
suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation.” KRS 209.140(1) (emphasis added). And
as stated previously, the Appellant’s business involved childcare, not adult care, so it
is not at all clear how KRS 209.140 would apply to the records the Appellant
requested. Thus, the Cabinet violated the Act when it denied a request for records