23-ORD-084
[…] is not at all clear how KRS 209.140 would apply to the records the Appellant
requested. Thus, the Cabinet violated the Act when it denied a request for records
without adequately explaining how the exemption on which it relied applied to the
records it withheld. KRS 61.880(1).
On appeal, the Cabinet claims it erroneously cited KRS 209.140(1) as its basis
for denial, instead of KRS 620.050(5). While KRS 209.140 applies to investigations of
suspected adult abuse, KRS 620.050(5) exempts from inspection similar information
in connection with an investigation of child abuse. Nevertheless, like KRS 209.140(1),
KRS 620.050(5)(a) also permits the person suspected of committing child abuse to
inspect the report of abuse made against her. Moreover, KRS 620.050(5)(d) permits
inspection of such reports by a “licensed child-caring facility or child-placing agency
evaluating placement for or serving a child who is believed to be the victim of an
abuse, neglect, or dependency report.” Thus, if the Appellant’s business was accused
of committing child abuse, or if her business was “serving a child who is believed to
be the victim” of such abuse, she would be entitled to inspect the report.
However, the Cabinet states, “Upon further review of the situation, the