23-ORD-095
[…] described “notes” as records “created as an aid to memory or as a basis for a fuller
statement.” 05-ORD-179. Such records do not lose their preliminary status when an
agency takes final action. See, e.g., 21-ORD-150. Accordingly, the Department did not
violate the Act when it withheld preliminary drafts or notes under KRS 61.878(1)(i).

The Appellant further argues the Department violated the Act by withholding
records obtained from FINRA because the Department did not provide “any record
wherein FINRA sent materials to [the Department] and expressly deemed them
confidential.” Under KRS 292.500(19), certain “materials, documentation, and other
information are deemed to have been confidentially disclosed to the department and
to be confidential information under the [Act] and, specifically, under
KRS 61.878(1)(b).”2 This includes “[a]ny materials, documentation, or other
information provided to or otherwise obtained by the department from any other
regulatory or governmental body, including . . . any self-regulatory organization[,]