23-ORD-123
[…] However, portions of
the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose” specific
types of information described in subsections (a) through (d). When an agency invokes
KRS 17.150(2), “the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of
inspection with specificity.” KRS 17.150(3).

Here, the Department merely claims the requested records are exempt under
KRS 17.150. The Department has provided no information about the status of the
prosecution or the types of exempt information purportedly contained in the records,
or otherwise described how KRS 17.150 applies to the records withheld. See
KRS 61.880(1) (an agency denying a request must cite the applicable exception and
provide “a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld”).
Thus, the Department has failed to meet its burden of proof to sustain its action. See
KRS 61.880(2)(c). Accordingly, the Department violated the Act when it denied the
Appellant’s request.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the