23-ORD-123
[…] notwithstanding its reliance on KRS 17.150 to deny the request. The City Attorney
replied that KRS 61.878(5) is permissive, and therefore, did not change the
Department’s disposition. However, he did not address the Appellant’s question about
whether the Department was denying every part of his request under KRS 17.150.
This appeal followed.

The Appellant argues that, under KRS 61.878(5), he is entitled to obtain copies
of records from any public agency because he is an agent of DPA, even if the requested
records are exempt from disclosure. KRS 61.878(5) provides that the exemptions
under KRS 61.878(1) “shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of public records
or the sharing of information between public agencies when the exchange is servinga legitimate governmental need or is necessary in the performance of a legitimate
governmental function.”1 However, this Office has consistently found that disclosure
of exempt records under KRS 61.878(5) is within each agency’s discretion. See, e.g.,
22-ORD-228; 19-ORD-185; 05-ORD-133; 96-ORD-177. Accordingly, KRS 61.878(5)