23-ORD-123
[…] records are exempt from disclosure. KRS 61.878(5) provides that the exemptions
under KRS 61.878(1) “shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of public records
or the sharing of information between public agencies when the exchange is servinga legitimate governmental need or is necessary in the performance of a legitimate
governmental function.”1 However, this Office has consistently found that disclosure
of exempt records under KRS 61.878(5) is within each agency’s discretion. See, e.g.,
22-ORD-228; 19-ORD-185; 05-ORD-133; 96-ORD-177. Accordingly, KRS 61.878(5)
does not entitle the Appellant to obtain copies of records if they are exempt under the
Act.

The question remains, however, whether the requested records are indeed
exempt.2 Under KRS 17.150(2), “[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained
by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is
completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of
the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose” specific
types of information described in subsections (a) through (d). When an agency invokes
KRS 17.150(2), “the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of
inspection with specificity.” KRS 17.150(3).

Here, the Department merely claims the requested records are exempt under
KRS 17.150. The Department has provided no information about the status of the
prosecution or the types of exempt information purportedly contained in the records,