23-ORD-124
[…] denied a request for records that did not contain a specific reference to
the inmate requester.
Open Records Decision
Inmate Anthony Leeds (“Appellant”) submitted two requests to the Complex
for copies of records related to his nutritional requirements. First, the Appellant
requested “a copy of anything and everything that has to do with the [p]rocedures for
the Passover,” including a copy of the Passover and Seder menus. Second, the
Appellant requested a copy of the high-fiber diet menu “for every week.” In a timely
response, the Complex denied the requests under KRS 61.878(1)(l) and
KRS 197.025(2) because the responsive records do not contain a specific reference to
the Appellant.1 This appeal followed.
Under KRS 197.025(2), a correctional facility, such as the Complex, “shall not
be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in . . .
any facility . . . unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference
to that individual.” KRS 197.025(2) is incorporated into the Act through
KRS 61.878(1)(l), which exempts from inspection public records “the disclosure of
which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the
General Assembly.”