24-ORD-050
[…] brought against the District employee. He also provides a copy of a suspension order
signed by the District Chief and cites KRS Chapter 75 in support of his claim that
formal charges must have been brought against the employee given his suspension.
The Appellant’s mere belief that records should exist, even if supported by “informant
testimony,” is not enough to establish a prima facie case that a written complaint was
filed against the employee. However, the suspension order does support a finding that
formal disciplinary measures were instituted against the employee.
KRS 75.130 establishes the procedure for disciplining fire protection district
employees. KRS 75.130(1) states, “Except as provided in [KRS 75.130(5)] no member
or employee of a fire protection district shall be . . . suspended . . . [until] charges are
preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this section.” However,
KRS 75.130(5) provides that a firefighter may be suspended if “the chief of the fire
protection district has probable cause to believe a member or employee of a fire
protection district has been guilty of conduct justifying dismissal or punishment.”
Thus, KRS 75.130(5) allows a chief of a fire protection district, even in the absence of
a formal written complaint, to suspend an employee if he has probable cause to
believe the employee is guilty of conduct justifying dismissal or punishment.