24-ORD-159
[…] 2
Although the Department provided the Appellant with information, the Appellant’s request under
the Act was for copies of records. The Act applies to requests for records, not for information. See KRS
61.872. Thus, because the Department merely provided information and not records, it denied the
request under the Act.including the taxpayer related to the records at issue here. Under KRS 160.6156, an
entity that has made an overpayment on the tax levied by a school district may seek
a refund by making a written request to the Department and sending a copy to the
school district. KRS 131.190 contains an exception to the prohibition on disclosing
taxpayer information under 131.190(1), permitting the Department to provide “any
utility gross receipts license tax return information that is necessary to administer
the provisions of KRS 160.613 to 160.617 to applicable school districts on a
confidential basis.” KRS 131.190(2)(i) (emphasis added). The Appellant claims all the
requested records are “information necessary to administer” the gross receipts tax
and should therefore have been confidentially provided by the Department.