24-ORD-159
[…] The Appellant claims all the
requested records are “information necessary to administer” the gross receipts tax
and should therefore have been confidentially provided by the Department.
Specifically, the Appellant argues the disclosable information includes copies of the
returns and other records submitted by the taxpayer, as well as “correspondence and
communication between Taxpayer and [the Department] that might tend to prove or
refute whether Taxpayer has complied with the provisions of KRS 160.6156(2).”3
The Department, however, claims the Appellant has misinterpreted
KRS 131.190(2)(i), which “was enacted at the request of the Department in 2005 to
facilitate administration” of the gross receipts tax. Under KRS 160.6154(1), the
Department has “all the powers, rights, duties, and authority with respect to the
collection, refund, and administration of [the gross receipts tax], except as otherwise
provided in KRS 160.613 to 160.617.” These powers and duties include authorizing
refunds “in consultation with the chairman or finance officer of the district board of
education,” KRS 160.6156(3)(a), and making the refunds and adjusting distributions
to the school districts to reflect refunds paid, KRS 160.6156(4). According to the