24-ORD-159
[…] administration of the [tax] by the Department.”
When it requested records from the Department, the Appellant stated its
purpose was “to verify that the overpayment is indeed legitimate, and investigate
why consistent overpayments are being made.” But the Appellant cites no statutory
provision assigning to a school district the authority or responsibility to conduct such
independent verifications or investigations. On the contrary, the plenary authority to
authorize refunds rests with the Department, while the school district serves in a role
of “consultation.” KRS 160.6156(3)(a). Thus, it is not apparent why the requested
3
KRS 160.6156(2) requires a taxpayer seeking a refund to submit a request identifying “the amount
requested, the applicable period, and the basis for the request.”records would be “necessary” for the Department to disclose under KRS 131.190(2)(i).
In an open records appeal, the Office “will generally defer to the public agency in its
interpretation of confidentiality provisions which are binding upon it” if that