24-ORD-159
[…] use, in storage, or not otherwise available. Further, the Department did not inform
the Appellant of the earliest date on which records would be available for inspection.
Instead, the Department merely told the Appellant the request was under review for
an indefinite period and issued a denial2 more than five weeks after receipt of the
request. Thus, the Department did not comply with the requirements of KRS
61.872(5). Accordingly, the Department violated the Act when it failed to respond
timely to the Appellant’s request.
In its final response, the Department denied the request under
KRS 131.190(1). That statute, which is incorporated into the Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l),
prohibits the disclosure of certain tax information. Specifically, it provides that “[n]o
. . . person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any
information acquired by him or her of the affairs of any person, or information
regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the
[D]epartment or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or
investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person’s
business.” KRS 131.190(1) (emphasis added).
The Appellant, however, claims to be entitled to view the requested records
under another provision. KRS 160.613 and KRS 160.614 authorize school districts to
levy a gross receipts license tax on certain utility service providers and users,
1