Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] OAG 86-11, p. 3; 08-ORD-177; 09-ORD-015.

Among those records which are excluded from application of the Open Records Act in the absence of a court order are those described by KRS 61.878(1)(l) as "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." Both KRS 131.190(1) and 131.081(15), the confidentiality provisions upon which the Department primarily relies, are incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l). In relevant part, KRS 131.190(1) provides:

No present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, present or former member of a county board of assessment appeals, present or former property valuation administrator or employee, present or former secretary or employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.

Similarly, the Kentucky Taxpayers' Bill of Rights at KRS 131.081(15) emphatically provides:

Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports, including any attached information or documents. Except as provided in KRS 131.190, no information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person's business shall be divulged by the department to any person or be intentionally and without authorization inspected by any present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or any other person.

Although this office has not had occasion to address the question presented in relation to an Agent's Narrative Report in particular, KRS 131.190(1) has been the subject of a number of prior decisions.