October 8, 2024
[…] a general matter, the General Assembly may “chang[e] the analytical equation by
enacting [legislation].” Thompson, 617 S.W.3d at 433. For example, under KRS
83A.080(1), “[a]ll nonelected city offices shall be created by ordinance which shall
specify: (a) Title of office; (b) Powers and duties of office; (c) Oath of office; and (d)
Bond, if required.” See id.; see also OAG 21-04, 2021 WL 1741087, at *2 (opining that
a municipal police officer was not an “officer” for constitutional and statutory
incompatibility purposes). Absent an ordinance creating the position of city police
officer under KRS 83A.080, Thompson held that a police officer employed by the City
1
The General Assembly has provided a similar eight-element statutory definition of a city officer in
KRS 83A.010(10), which provides: “‘Officer’ means any person elected to a position by the voters or
any person appointed to a position which (a) is created by the Constitution, the General Assembly, or
a city; (b) possesses a delegation of a portion of the sovereign power of government; (c) has powers and
duties to be discharged which are conferred directly or by implication by the city; (d) has duties
performed independently and without control of a superior power other than law; (e) has some
permanency; (f) requires an official oath; (g) is assigned by a commission or other written authority;
and (h) provides for an official bond if required by proper authority.”Opinion of the Attorney General 24–09
October 8, 2024
Page 3
3
of Winchester was not a “municipal officer” under either KRS 61.080 or Section 165.
Thompson, 617 S.W.3d at 433.2
After Thompson was decided, this Office revisited the issue of whether a city