October 8, 2024
[…] officer or body;
(5) it must have some permanency and continuity, and not be only
temporary or occasional.
Howard v. Saylor, 204 S.W.2d 815, 817 (Ky. 1947); see also OAG 06-002, 2006 WL
1310251 (applying these elements when analyzing whether an executive director of
the Office of Ombudsman was a state officer).1
Even though these elements govern whether a public employee is an officer as
a general matter, the General Assembly may “chang[e] the analytical equation by
enacting [legislation].” Thompson, 617 S.W.3d at 433. For example, under KRS
83A.080(1), “[a]ll nonelected city offices shall be created by ordinance which shall
specify: (a) Title of office; (b) Powers and duties of office; (c) Oath of office; and (d)
Bond, if required.” See id.; see also OAG 21-04, 2021 WL 1741087, at *2 (opining that
a municipal police officer was not an “officer” for constitutional and statutory
incompatibility purposes). Absent an ordinance creating the position of city police