25-ORD-090
[…] Kentucky Risk Assessment System (“KyRAS”) or Reentry Scoring Tool (“RST”), and
is therefore exempt under KRS 439.510, which is incorporated into the Act by
KRS 61.878(1)(l). According to the Complex, the redacted portions of the
assessment contain the assessment tools, questions, responses, and scoring, as well
as information derived from the Appellant’s presentence investigation or otherwise
obtained by probation and parole officers in the course of their duties. The Complex
asserts the redacted portions of the record are exempt for two reasons.First, the Complex relies on KRS 439.510 to redact the information obtained
from the Appellant that was used to complete the Appellant’s risk assessment.
KRS 439.510 provides:
All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any
probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received
as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly
or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others
entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information,
unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.
The Office has previously found that an inmate’s responses to questions asked in the
context of a risk assessment are not subject to inspection under KRS 439.510. See,
e.g., 20-ORD-198; 19-ORD-144; 17-ORD-022; 05-ORD-265; 01-ORD-120. This request
is no different.